Kreisā mala
Labā mala

Accommodation
Art Academy of Latvia does not offer any student accommodation services, however we will help you with information on finding accomodation opportunities in Riga and will assist with links to accommodation websites but it is the responsibility of the exchange student to take care of suitable accommodation.To rent an appartment or a room in a shared flat costs from 150 EUR-350 EUR per month, depending on location and the facilities. Please visit 1home.eu, academicguesthouse.com, globalhome.lv and rigastudentsrent.com and check their offer.

Insurance
Students are obliged to have a sufficient health insurance valid in Latvia during their stay as exchange students. Students have to take care of appropriate health insurance by themselves. Students must have European Health Insurance Card (EHIC), this card confirms the rights to receive state-funded emergency and necessary healthcare services. The EHIC card is issued free of charge and valid for three years. Remember that this card only covers emergency treatment, so students are advised to take additional insurance before they travel.
 
Citizens of EU, EEA and Switzerland - without visa
Citizens of the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland may enter the Republic of Latvia without visa and stay for 90 days within a 6 months period. If the duration of the stay is longer, student must apply for a residence permit in the Department of Citizenship and Migration in Latvia minimum 1 month prior termination of 90 days period. Students must have a valid passport or ID card during their stay in Latvia. Document’s term of validity should be at least 6 months longer than your planned duration of stay in Latvia. Info of The Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs: www.pmlp.gov.lv/en/home/services/visas-and-invitations.

Citizens of other countries - visa requirements
Student need to submit to the regional Office of Citizenship and Migration Affairs the following documents:
  • a valid travel document;
  • a visa application form filled out and signed;
  • a photograph;
  • a copy of a document confirming that the applicant has adeguate and valid travel medical insurance policy;
  • documents, including  the purpose of the journey and documents in relation to accommodation, or documents indicating that a letter of invitation has been approved  (the invitation is valid for 6 months from the date of approval);
  • documents indicating that the applicant possesses sufficient means of subsistence both for the duration of the intended stay and for the return to his country of origin or residence, or for the transit to a third country into which he is certain to be admitted (14 EUR per day).